Advisory Groups

Advisory Groups

The SILC advisory groups serve to guide us in different areas concerning advocacy, housing, transportation, employment and consumer satisfaction survey.

ADVOCACY
  • Rickielee Benecke – LIFE CIL – Bloomington
  • Eric Brown** – RAMP CIL – Rockford
  • Shelly Richardson – SILC – Springfield
  • Terri Finn – SCIRPDC – Salem
  • Michael Griswold – SILC – Rockford
  • Lynn Jarman – LINC CIL – Swansea
  • Kevin MacDonald – SILC – Vienna
  • Hadley Ravencroft – SILC – Urbana
  • Amber Smock – Access Living – Chicago
  • Jeri Wooters – SAIL CIL – Decatur

**Chairperson

HOUSING
  • Gianna Baker** – Housing Action Illinois – Chicago
  • Lore Baker – Office of the Gov – Springfield
  • Rickielee Benecke – LIFE CIL – Bloomington
  • Michael Griswold – SILC – Rockford
  • Tamar Heller – Institute on Disability and Human Development – Chicago
  • Esther Lee – Disability Law Collective – Chicago
  • Troy Markert – DHS, Division of Developmental Disabilities – Springfield
  • Kathy Starling – IL-IA CIL – Rock Island
  • Cynthia Struthers – Institute on Rural Affairs – Macomb
  • Frankie Schindler – RAMP – Rockford
  • Vincent Smith – Chicago

**Chairperson

CONSUMER SATISFACTION SURVEY
  • Shelly Richardson – SILC – Springfield
  • Jeri Wooters – SAIL Center for Independent Living – Decatur
EMPLOYMENT
  • Kelli Brooks – Lake Co. CIL – Mundelein
  • MaryBeth Farmer – DRS, Division of Rehabilitation Services – Springfield
  • Amy Foster – Statewide Independent Living Council of Illinois – Alton
  • Rob Gould – Institute on Disability and Human Development – Chicago
  • Margaret Harkness – IL Council on Developmental Disabilities – Chicago
  • Esther Lee – Disability Law Collective – Chicago
  • Rachael Mellen** – SILC – Peru
  • Jose Mendez – DRS, Division of Rehabilitation Services – Chicago
  • Ron Mulvaney – WIPA – Springfield
  • Jen Phillips – OPTIONS Transition to Independence – Carbondale
  • Greg Polman – Chicago Lighthouse for the Blind – Chicago
  • Hadley Ravencroft – SILC – Urbana
  • Cynthia Struthers – Institute on Rural Affairs – Macomb
  • Mark Williams – Chicago
  • Kim Zoeller – Ray Graham Association – Lisle

**Chairperson

TRANSPORTATION
  • Emily Dobson – SAIL Center for Independent Living – Decatur
  • Terri Finn – SCIRPDC – Salem
  • Margaret Harkness – Illinois Council on Developmental Disabilities – Chicago
  • Ed Heflin** – SILC – Macomb
  • Marilyn Hughes – LINC – Swansea
  • Bill Jung – Rides Mass Transit District – Harrisburg
  • Greg Polman – Chicago Lighthouse for the Blind – Chicago
  • Pete Roberts – Springfield CIL – Springfield
  • Vincent Smith – Chicago
  • Brian Szuda – IL Valley CIL – LaSalle

** Chairperson